contemporary clay 2014

Contemporary Clay 2014 – 5th Biennial Exhibit

Contemporary Clay 2014 Exhibition Dates, through June 21, 2014

Contemporary Clay 2014 Exhibition Sponsored by Wells Fargo Bank

wellsfargo logo

Contemporary Clay 2014 Exhibition Schedule

Contemporary Clay Exhibit Reception and Awards Announcement Friday, June 6, 2014

Juror Workshop Saturday and Sunday, June 7-8, 9am – 4pm.

Juror Lecture, Saturday June 7, 4:30-6pm, Free and open to the public.

Contemporary Clay 2014 Juror Jim Romberg

Jim Romberg is a Professor Emeritus from Southern Oregon University where he headed the Ceramics Department for nineteen years. He is currently living in Sedona, Arizona where he maintains his studio and is program director for the Eagleheart Center for Art and Inquiry.  Jim’s work is exhibited and collected internationally.  For more information about Jim and his work, visit www.jimromberg.com.

In keeping with the tradition of the Biennial Contemporary Clay Exhibit, juror Jim Romberg has invited six artists from around the country to display with the juried artists. These artists are Nick Joerling of Penland, NC, Elaine Olafson Henry of Sheridan, WY, Patrick Crabb of Santa Ana, CA, Susan Filley of Chapel Hill, NC, Adam Welch of Brooklyn, NY, and Joe Bova of Santa Fe, NM.

Juried Artists:

The juried artists for this exhibit are: Jake Allee, Grand Junction, CO, Robbie Breaux, Fruita, CO, Connor Burns, Natchez, MS, Seth Charles, Ellensburg, WA, Amy Chase, Louisville, KY, Alex Chinn, St. Paul, MN, Ron Cloyd, Grand Junction, CO, Susan Delatour, Princeton, BC, Denise Detrich, Walhalla, SC, Karla Funderburk, Los Angeles, CA, Jenny Gawronski, Alamosa, CO, Erik Gellert, Santa Fe, NM, Kim Glidden, Littleton, CO, Penelope Anne Greenwell, Basalt, CO, Sarah Hahn, Columbus, OH, Hank Hall, Spirit Lake, IA, Barbara Hoffman, Denver, CO, Dale Huffman, Pittsburgh, PA, Mary Jursinovic, Paonia , CO, James Klueg, Duluth, MN, Lucien M. Koonce, Haydenville, MA, Chris Lively, Radford, VA, Kris Mannion, Boise, ID, Amelia Marlowe, Grand Junction, CO, Marshall Maude, Lawrence, KS, Lauren Mayer, Longmont, CO, Paul McCoy, Waco, TX, Julie McNair, Telluride, CO, Karen McPherson, Minneapolis, MN, Luke Metz, Sedona, AZ, Lee Middleman, Portola Valley, CA, April Noble, Parker, CO, KyoungHwa Oh, Grand Junction, CO, Bennett Onsager, Denver, CO, Phyllis Pacin, Oakland, CA, Sara Parent-Ramos, Austin, TX, Molly Peacock, Aspen, CO, Rebecca Pinnick, Santa Fe, NM, Joanie Post, Grand Junction, CO, Sara Ransford, Aspen, CO, Kari Rives, Santa Fe, NM, Kelsie Rudolph, Gresham, WI, Thomas Schmidt, Charlotte, NC, Daniel Slack, Livermore, CO, Bob Smith, Idledale, CO, Suzanne Stumpf, South Natick, MA, John Tobin, Chesapeake, VA, Derek Walter, Merrillville, IN, Tim Wedel, Palisade, CO, Hong-Ling Wee, New York, NY, Don Williams, Deerfield, NH, Syma , New York, NY

Award Sponsors:

Wells Fargo Bank, Red Hawk Clay/GJ Clay, Intermountain Architecture

 

Lectures Sponsored by

,Shaw Logo for lecture

Four Rules Book Club

Commissiononartscitylogo

Emphasizing Employment Law For Businesses 205 N. 4th Street, Suite 300, Grand Junction, CO 81501 970-683-5888 E-Mail admin@bechtelsanto.com

and the Harrison Foundation

Junction Clay arts guild for lecture


Comments are closed here.